26th Annual Conference, Day 3

“Material Worlds/Virtual Worlds: the Physical and the Digital in Vast Early America”

June 17-19, 2021

Read the full program and REGISTER here.

Program for Saturday, June 19, 2021

9:00

Registration Zoom Room opens. (Stop by and say Hello to Conference Registrar Beverly Smith, ask questions, and get help here.)

10:00-11:00
Session 15: ZOOM ROOM 1

Lightning Rounds: Mapping Policy

Cynthia Van Zandt (University of New Hampshire)
“Transatlantic English Politics in Indigenous Spaces”

William Schmidt (Independent Scholar)
“The Rileys, the Network, Indian Policy, and Land”

Session 16: ZOOM ROOM 2

Lightning Rounds: Material Culture

George Elliott (Brown University)
“Alchemy & Architecture: The Place of Gershom Bulkeley’s 17th c Laboratory within his New England Home”

Morgan McCullough (William & Mary)
“Cloth, Bodies, and Race: Enslaved Women in the Early American South”

Joanne Jahnke Wagner (University of Minnesota)
“Violence and the Material Archive”

Case Study: “Building the Flowerdew Hundred Archaeological Archive in DAACS: Analyzing Legacy Documentary Data to Understand the Emergence of Enslaved Societies at Flowerdew Hundred Plantation”

Elizabeth Bollwerk (presenting)

Jillian Galle

Lynsey Bates

Leslie Cooper

Fraser Neiman

11:30-1:00
Session 17: ZOOM ROOM 1

Leading Story: “Interpreting the Early American Indigenous Landscape: Using Big Data, GIS Technology, and Oral Tradition to Change the Narrative”

Buck Woodard (American University), Chair/Comment

Julia A. King (St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
“Revealing the Rappahannock Indian Landscape”

Scott M. Strickland (Project Archaeologist/GIS Manager, St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
“Viewshed Analysis and the Importance of Visibility in the Native Chesapeake Landscape”

Jolene Smith (Virginia Department of Historic Resources)
“Opening* Archaeological Archives: Public Archaeology Futures and Challenges”

Ashley Glassburn (University of Windsor)
“Decolonial Dreaming while Investing in Colonial Archives: searching for a home for Myaamia language files”

2:00-4:00
Session 18: ZOOM ROOM 1

“Race and Slavery in the Dutch Atlantic”

Dienke Hondius (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Chair/Comment

Danny Noorlander (SUNY Oneonta)
“Euro-African Intimacy on the Gold Coast in the 1640s: The Case of Jacob Steendam”

Nicole Maskiell (University of South Carolina)
“Dutch Masters: Family, Slavery, and the Survival of Dutch Elite Merchant Networks”

Michael Douma (Georgetown University)
“Estimating the Size of the Dutch-Speaking Slave Population of New York in the 18th c.”

Session 19: ZOOM ROOM 2

Roundtable: “Naming and Colonial Appropriation”

Paul Musselwhite (Dartmouth College), Chair/Comment

Brad Wood (Eastern Kentucky University)
“The Digital Lives of Place Names in British America, c. 1650-1740”

Mary Draper (Midwestern State University)
“The Language of Wind in the Early Modern British Caribbean”

Jack Bouchard (Folger Library)
“Recovering Lost Seascapes: Maritime place-names and geographies in the 15th & 16th c. Atlantic”

Margaret Williamson (Dartmouth College)
“Men, Stallions and Other Animals: Animal and Slave Naming in 18th-Century Jamaica”

Kaila Knight Schwartz (William & Mary)
“Same Name, Different Meaning: What Can a Name Tell Us about Embedded Assumptions?”

Session 20: ZOOM ROOM 3

“Visualizing Slavery: Digital Humanities Techniques in Analyzing Abolitionism and Fugitivity in Vast Early America”

Emily M.N. Kugler (Howard University), Chair/Comment

Jessica Parr (Simmons University)
“Using data visualization to trace the writings of Black intellectuals”

Jessica Marie Johnson (Johns Hopkins University)
“Seeing Null: Data and Black Life in Colonial Louisiana”

Christy Hyman (University of Nebraska)
“Using geospatial technique to map fugitivity in the Great Dismal Swamp”

Session 21: ZOOM ROOM 4

“Anglicization of and through Law: British North America, Ireland, and India Compared, 1540-1800”

  • Jennifer Wells (George Washington University), Chair
  • Richard Ross (University of Illinois)
  • Jane Ohlmeyer (Trinity College, Dublin)
  • Philip Stern (Duke University)

Comments:

  • Jennifer Wells (George Washington University)
  • Paul Halliday (University of Virginia)
  • Andrew Mackillop (University of Glasgow)

 

26th Annual Conference, Day 2

“Material Worlds/Virtual Worlds: the Physical and the Digital in Vast Early America”

June 17-19, 2021

Read the full program and REGISTER here.

Program for Friday, June 18, 2021

9:00

Registration Zoom Room opens. (Stop by and say Hello to Conference Registrar Beverly Smith, ask questions, and get help here.)

10:00-11:00
Session 7 : ZOOM ROOM 1

Lightning Rounds: Environmental Histories/Material Cultures

Arinn Amer (CUNY)
“Tar Dreams in the 16th c Anglo-Atlantic Archive”

Camden Elliott (Harvard University)
“Environmental Histories of the Global Seven Years’ War”

Kate Mulry (California State University, Bakersfield)
“‘it nourisheth the Child in the Womb’: Chocolate, Reproduction, and Colonization in 17th c Jamaica”

Jennifer Levin (University of Virginia)
“The Gulf South Borderlands: Local and Circum-Caribbean Trade Networks and Collaboration, 1701-1721”

Nicholas Crawford (Washington University in St. Louis)
“Sustaining Rebellion: Food, Fugitivity, and Freedom in the 18th and 19th-century British Caribbean”

Session 8: ZOOM ROOM 2

Lightning Rounds: Colonial America

Adam Nadeau (University of New Brunswick)
“Eastern Luxury, Asiatic Despotism, and Colonial Reactions to Lord North’s Imperial Policy, 1773-74”

Joanna Labor (University of Maryland)
“Denied!: A Repudiation of Southern Hospitality in Colonial Virginia”

Karen Sutton (Morgan State University)
“The Nickens Nine: Free African Americans in Lancaster and Northumberland Counties, Virginia, during the American Revolution”

Judith Ridner (Mississippi State University)
“Broad Brims, Caps, Flat Hats, and Bonnets: The Shifting Politics of Quaker Dress in the Delaware Valley”

Session 9: ZOOM ROOM 3

Lightning Rounds: Digital Technologies

Jeffery R. Appelhans (American Philosophical Society)
“Promoting Useful Knowledge for the Next Generation: Early Atlantic Books & 21st c Digital Bibliography”

John O’Keefe (Ohio University-Chillicothe)
“Using a Relational Database for Conducting Research on Federal Alien Registrations, 1799-1802”

Steve Hackel (University of California, Riverside) and Natale Zappia (California State University, Northridge)
“Early California Cultural Project: Visualizing Uncertainties within Indigenous History”

Angel-Luke O’Donnell (King’s College London)
“Printing the 1776 Pennsylvania State Constitution: The Material Text and the Digital Facsimile”

11:30-1:00
Session 10: ZOOM ROOM 1

Leading story: “The Consequences of the Virtual”
What happens when we make things digital?

Karin Wulf (Omohundro Institute), Chair/Comment

Janine Yorimoto Boldt (Chazen Museum of Art, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Colonial Virginia Portraits: The Opportunities and Challenges of a Visual Database”                            

Carl Lounsbury (William & Mary)
“Eyre Hall: The Material and Cultural Legacy of an Eastern Shore Plantation: Preserving and Providing Access to a Private Research Database”

Joshua Greenberg (Omohundro Institute, Editor of Commonplace.online)
“A New Commonplace, Or, How To Refresh Your Digital Humanities Browser”

Erin Holmes (University of Missouri)
“Between the Word and the World: What is Lost and What is Gained by Translating Material Narratives to a Digital World?”

2:00-4:00
Session 11: ZOOM ROOM 1

“Thinking the British Empire Whole: A Methodological Framework”

David Hancock (University of Michigan), Chair/Comment

Tiraana Bains (Yale University) and Steven Pincus (University of Chicago)
“Reconnecting the British Empire in America and India”

Al Zuercher Reichardt (University of Missouri)
“Rethinking the Walking Purchase: Settlement Schemes, Sugar Debates, and Global Empire(s)”

Megan Lindsay Cherry (North Carolina State University)
“Reframing America’s First Play in an Atlantic Context: Political Economy in Androboros

Maeve Kane (University at Albany)
“A Different Extraction From the English: Settler Inter-Ethnic Conflict in Haudenosaunee Diplomacy”

Session 12: ZOOM ROOM 2

“Digital Moravians”

Rachel Wheeler (IUPUI), Chair and Comment

Mark Sciuchetti (Jacksonville State University)
“Digitization, Mapping, and the Moravian World”

Sarah Eyerly (Florida State University)
“Reconstructing the Intangible Cultural Heritage of the Moravian Missions”

Gregory Specter (Independent Scholar)
“Doing Moravian DH from Academia’s Precarious Margins”

Katherine Faull (Bucknell University)
“Digital Afterlives: Moravian Archives and the Age of Technology”

Session 13: ZOOM ROOM 3

“Material and Digital Approaches to Labor, Health, and the Political Ecology of Slavery”

Cindy Ermus (University of Texas at San Antonio), Chair/Comment

Christopher M. Blakley (Occidental College)
“Clysters, Pills, and ‘Chymical Oils’: Medical Pluralism and the Materiality of Nassaw’s Labor”

(Note: Since this session was proposed in late 2019, this paper has been published in Medical History.)

Sara E. Collini (Clemson University)
“Building a Relational Database to Explore Enslaved Midwives’ Work on Early Southern Plantations”

Sean M. Gallagher (American Philosophical Society)
“Making War, Remaking Slavery: Southern Environments, White Health, and the Continental Army’s Plantation Body”

Zachary Dorner (University of Maryland)
“Barwick Bruce’s Barbados: The Work and Business of Health in the 1790s British Caribbean.”

Session 14: ZOOM ROOM 4

“Staking Claims in Contested Spaces: Households and Gender in Colonial and Revolutionary America”

Serena Zabin (Carleton College), Chair/Comment

Caylin Carbonell (American Antiquarian Society)
“’When my master and mistris went abroad’: Space, Gender, and Authority in Early New England Households”

Sara Damiano (Texas State University)
“’A Writ Against My Husband’: Households as Spaces of Litigation in Colonial Port Cities”

Lauren Duval (University of Oklahoma)
“Domestic Idols and ‘Inanimate Things’: Revolutionary Households under British Military Rule”