WMQ-HAHR Workshop

This event is by invitation only. For more information, contact oieahc@wm.edu.

Friday March 26: Part I of Workshop

8:30-8:40
Welcome, Opening Remarks from Josh Piker and Martha Few

8:45-9:30
Session 1:

Margaret Newell — “’The Rising of the Indians’; Or, the Indians’ Revolution of [16]’76”

Respondent: Laura Matthew

9:30-9:45
Break

9:45-10:30
Session 2

Matthew Childs — “The Routes of Black Christian Creolization over Africanizing the Roots of the Religious Beliefs of the Enslaved”

Respondent: Leo Garafalo

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-11:30
Session 3

Alex Hidalgo — “Echo of Voices after the Fall of the Aztec Empire”

Respondent: Céline Carayon

11:30-12:15
Lunch Break

12:15-1:00
Session 4

Casey Schmitt — “’Those who want to plant a colony, must not let any sailors among them’: Traffickers and Colonization in the Lesser Antilles, ca. 1560-1640”

Respondent: Jack Bouchard

1:00-1:15
Break

1:15-2:00
Session 5

Nancy van Deusen — “’In the Tethered Shadow’: Native American Slavery, African Slavery, and the Disappearance of the Past”

Respondent: Matthew Childs

2:00
Final Remarks and End Part I.

Friday April 2: Part II of workshop

8:30-8:40
Welcome, Opening Remarks from Josh Piker and Martha Few

8:45-9:30
Session 1

Céline Carayon — “Forsaken not Forgotten: Transnational Failures and Indigenous Memory in the Early Circum-Caribbean”

Respondent: Alex Hidalgo

9:30-9:45
Break

9:45-10:30
Session 2

Joaquín Rivaya-Martínez — “The Unsteady Comanchería: A Reexamination of Indigenous Power in the Eighteenth-Century Greater Southwest”

Respondent: Margaret Newell

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-11:30
Session 3

Jack Bouchard — “Before Bacalao: Newfoundland and the Caribbean in the Sixteenth Century”

Respondent: Casey Schmitt

11:30-12:15
Lunch Break

12:15-1:00
Session 4

Laura Matthew — “Two Bigamists in Tehuantepec: Globalized Itineraries in Southern Mesoamerica, c. 1600”

Respondent: Joaquín Rivaya-Martínez

1:00-1:15
Break

1:15-2:00
Session 5

Leo Garafalo — “Negotiating Freedom and Bondage: The Charter Generations of Enslaved and Freed Asians, 1565-1680”

Respondent: Nancy van Deusen

2:00-2:15
Break

2:15-3:15
Summative Session Led By Camilla Townsend. Feel free to consume coffee, snacks, etc. on camera as we work our way through this final session!

 

 

WMQ-HAHR Workshop

This event is by invitation only. For more information, contact oieahc@wm.edu.

Friday March 26: Part I of Workshop

8:30-8:40
Welcome, Opening Remarks from Josh Piker and Martha Few

8:45-9:30
Session 1:

Margaret Newell — “’The Rising of the Indians’; Or, the Indians’ Revolution of [16]’76”

Respondent: Laura Matthew

9:30-9:45
Break

9:45-10:30
Session 2

Matthew Childs — “The Routes of Black Christian Creolization over Africanizing the Roots of the Religious Beliefs of the Enslaved”

Respondent: Leo Garafalo

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-11:30
Session 3

Alex Hidalgo — “Echo of Voices after the Fall of the Aztec Empire”

Respondent: Céline Carayon

11:30-12:15
Lunch Break

12:15-1:00
Session 4

Casey Schmitt — “’Those who want to plant a colony, must not let any sailors among them’: Traffickers and Colonization in the Lesser Antilles, ca. 1560-1640”

Respondent: Jack Bouchard

1:00-1:15
Break

1:15-2:00
Session 5

Nancy van Deusen — “’In the Tethered Shadow’: Native American Slavery, African Slavery, and the Disappearance of the Past”

Respondent: Matthew Childs

2:00
Final Remarks and End Part I.

Friday April 2: Part II of workshop

8:30-8:40
Welcome, Opening Remarks from Josh Piker and Martha Few

8:45-9:30
Session 1

Céline Carayon — “Forsaken not Forgotten: Transnational Failures and Indigenous Memory in the Early Circum-Caribbean”

Respondent: Alex Hidalgo

9:30-9:45
Break

9:45-10:30
Session 2

Joaquín Rivaya-Martínez — “The Unsteady Comanchería: A Reexamination of Indigenous Power in the Eighteenth-Century Greater Southwest”

Respondent: Margaret Newell

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-11:30
Session 3

Jack Bouchard — “Before Bacalao: Newfoundland and the Caribbean in the Sixteenth Century”

Respondent: Casey Schmitt

11:30-12:15
Lunch Break

12:15-1:00
Session 4

Laura Matthew — “Two Bigamists in Tehuantepec: Globalized Itineraries in Southern Mesoamerica, c. 1600”

Respondent: Joaquín Rivaya-Martínez

1:00-1:15
Break

1:15-2:00
Session 5

Leo Garafalo — “Negotiating Freedom and Bondage: The Charter Generations of Enslaved and Freed Asians, 1565-1680”

Respondent: Nancy van Deusen

2:00-2:15
Break

2:15-3:15
Summative Session Led By Camilla Townsend. Feel free to consume coffee, snacks, etc. on camera as we work our way through this final session!